The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Pitzer College    
 
    
 
  Nov 19, 2017
 
2014-15 Pitzer Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

[Add to Portfolio]

SOC 078 PZ -American Indian Movements


Institution: Pitzer

Description: This course examines Indigenous resistance to ongoing settler colonialism in North America, with attention to institutional change, ethic group formation and decolonizing action. This version will focus on education as a dimension of colonization, the principles and recovery of indigenous knowledge systems, the nature of human’s place within, and relationship to, the natural world within Indigenous cultural views, symbolic incorporation of those understandings into various artistic expressions, and the holistic integration of these understandings of the natural world in indigenous educational pedagogy. Learning will involve collaborations with Semillas, a Los Angeles community-based high school led by Indigenous Mexican educators.

Prerequisite(s): Please check course schedule for requirements.

Formerly: Formerly Indigenous People of Americas

For up-to-date information on current course offerings and details, please refer to the Pitzer class schedule on MyCampus2 Portal.



[Add to Portfolio]